NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS 2011/12

 

 THE SYBIL JENKINS TROPHY FOR BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION

NOMINATIONS:

ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION

MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY for OLIVER

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for IMMACULATE

WINNER: ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION

CIVIC THEATRE TROPHY FOR BEST POSTER

NOMINATIONS:

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for ACCRINGTON PALS

LEEDS G & S for IOLANTHE

LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for THE POISONED KISS

WINNER: LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for THE POISONED KISS

FREDA McHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR COMMITMENT IN A NON ACTING ROLE

NOMINATIONS

ANN LOCKWOOD – MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY

ANDREW LOCKWOOD - MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY

DAVID INGHAM - MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY

GILLY CARR – COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS

WINNER: DAVID INGHAM 2

TONY HOYLAND MEMORIAL YOUTH AWARD

NOMINATIONS:

CONNER TURNER – MORLEY AOS

ADAM ELLIOTT – LEEDS CHILDRENS THEATRE

WINNERS: CONNER TURNER & ADAM ELLIOTT

SPECIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTING ROLES IN A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

WINNERS : VON TRAPP CHILDREN – LIDOS – SOUND OF MUSIC

THE RON DARRINGTON TROPHY FOR BEST MALE SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS:

Graham Siddle LIDOS for “THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT”

James Sidgwick LIDOS for “THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT”

Rob Smith MAOS for “OLIVER”

Steven Holt MAOS for “OLIVER”

Stuart Marshall MAOS for “OLIVER”

Ashley Young MAOS for “OLIVER”

Aaron Cawood MAOS for “OLIVER”

Ryan Bray ST MARYS for “LES MISERABLES”

Jake Bray ST MARYS for “LES MISERABLES”

Will Lindsay LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “MANON” & “POISONED KISS”

Scott Penn LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “MANON” & “POISONED KISS”

Matthew Young MAOS for “DICK WHITTINGTON”

Nathaniel Laydon LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “POISONED KISS”

David Parker LEEDS G & S for “IOLANTHE”

Matthew Tempest LIDOS for “CINDERELLA” 3

WINNER: SCOTT PENN – LEEDS YOUTH OPERA – MANON & POISONED KISS

THE TROPHY FOR BEST FEMALE SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Lucie Baterip ST MARY’S for “LES MISERABLES”

Sophie Cockerham ST MARY’S for “LES MISERABLES”

Lucy Eyre LIDOS for “CINDERELLA”

WINNER: LUCIE BATERIP

AUDREY RAYNOR TROPHY FOR BEST MALE SUPPORTING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS:

Ben Coyne LEEDS CHILDRENS THEATRE for “THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE”

Luke Schoran LEEDS CHILDRENS THEATRE for “THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE”

Pete Sandles LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE PRICE”

Pete Sandles LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “IMMACULATE”

Steve Furness COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS “LADIES DOWN UNDER”

Graham Siddle COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “LADIES DOWN UNDER”

Martin Key LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ART”

Ed Baxter LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ART”

Pete Sandles LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ART”

WINNER PETE SANDLES – LEEDS ARTS CENTRE – ART, IMMACULATE, THE PRICE

TROPHY FOR BEST FEMALE SUPPORTING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

Rachel Bickerdike COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “THE SHELL SEEKERS” 4

Tori Morgan LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF”

Rachel Bickerdike COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “And Then There Were None”

WINNER : RACHEL BICKERDIKE – COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS – THE SHELL SEEKRS & AND THEN THERE WERE NONE

SHERRY WAITES TROPHY FOR THE BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS:

Paul Barrow COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “THE SHELL SEEKERS”

Barry Green LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ACCRINGTON PALS”

Graham Greensit LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF”

Pete Sandles LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE PRICE”

Ken Taylor LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE PRICE”

Martin Key LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ART”

Ed Baxter LEEDS ARTS CENTRE FOR “ART”

WINNER: GRAHAM GREENSIT– LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF”

TROPHY FOR BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS

Louise Blackburn COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “LADIES DOWN UNDER”

Daisy Francis LEEDS CHILDRENS THEATRE for “TIME SHOWCASE” & “THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE”

Rosemerry Venet LIMELIGHT for “DING DONG” 5

Hayley Warner LIMELIGHT for “DING DONG”

Antonia Elsey LEEDS CHILDRENS THEATRE for “THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE”

Ann Schutte LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “IMMACULATE”

WINNER : ANN SCHUTTE – LEEDS ARTS CENTRE - IMMACULATE

PAULINE TINSLEY TROPHY FOR BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS:

Robert Webb LIDOS for “THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT”

Tom Booth ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for “LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION”

Tom Martin ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for “LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION”

Ryan Bray ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for “LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION”

Matt Tempest LIDOS for “CINDERELLA”

WINNER: TOM MARTIN – ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for “LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION”

TROPHY FOR BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS

Rachel Brooks LIDOS for “THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT”

Kirsten Moore LIDOS for “THAT’S ENTERTAIMENT”

Sarah Young MAOS for “OLIVER”

Hannah Long LIDOS for “SOUND OF MUSIC”

Shirley Hoyland LIDOS for “SOUND OF MUSIC” Ema Walton LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “MANON”

Catriona Murray LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “POISONED KISS” 6

Kate Rotheroe LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “POISONED KISS”

Janet Johnston LEEDS G & S for “IOLANTHE”

WINNER : SARAH YOUNG – MAOS – OLIVER

THE PEARL BAXTER TROPHY FOR BEST PLAY

NOMINATIONS:

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ART” Directed by Rich Francis

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “IMMACULATE” Directed by David Wheatley

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ACCRINGTON PALS” Directed by Maria Kwater

WINNER: LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ART” Directed by Rich Francis

THE JOYCE MOWER ROSE BOWL FOR BEST MUSICAL

NOMINATIONS:

MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY for “OLIVER” - Director Ann Lockwood

ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for “LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION” - Director Steve Archdale

LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “THE POISONED KISS” Director Dr Anastasia Belina-Johnson

WINNER: ST MARY’S YOUTH THEATRE for “LES MISERABLES – SCHOOLS EDITION” Director Steve Archdale