NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS 2010/11

 

THE SYBIL JENKINS TROPHY FOR BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION

WINNERS 2009/2010 - LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “THE MIKADO” - Presented by – ANITA ADAMS

NOMINATIONS:

MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY for RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET

LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for YEOMEN OF THE GUARD

LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for LA TRAVIATA

WINNER: MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY for RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET

CIVIC THEATRE TROPHY FOR BEST POSTER

WINNERS 2009/2010 LEEDS CHILDRENS THEATRE FOR “THE MAGICIAN’S NEPHEW”- Presented by MICHAEL LOCKWOOD

NOMINATIONS:

COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “CRANFORD”

LIDOS for “BAD GIRLS – THE MUSICAL”

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “KISSING SID JAMES”

WINNER: LIDOS for “BAD GIRLS – THE MUSICAL” 2

BROOKE NELSON FINE ARTS AWARD

Joint winner—Michael Brown—LEEDS G & S

WINNERS 2009/2010 - LEILA CONWAY - LIMELIGHT - DRAMA GROUP Presented by ROSEMERRY VENET

inner—Leila Conway—LIMELIGHT

NOMINATIONS:

CHRIS LIMB – LEEDS G & S - UNTITLED OIL PAINTING

CHRIS LIMB – LEEDS G & S - “SUMMER” OIL PAINTING

JANE ELLAWAY – LIDOS – “ANGEL OF THE CHRISTENING” CROSS STITCH

ALAN SMITH – LIDOS – CHURCHYARD 3D SCENE

WINNER: JANE ELLAWAY - LIDOS for “ANGEL OF THE CHRISTENING”

FREDA McHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR COMMITMENT IN A NON ACTING ROLE

WINNER 2009/2010 – TINA NUTT – COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS - Presented by BRYAN CRAVEN

NOMINATIONS

GILL MULLENS – LIDOS

STEVE & CHRIS LIMB – LEEDS G & S

WINNERS: STEVE & CHRIS LIMB

TONY HOYLAND MEMORIAL YOUTH AWARD

WINNER 2009/2010 – MICHAEL LOCKWOOD – LEEDS CHILDRENS THEATRE - Presented by MICHAEL LOCKWOOD

NOMINATIONS:

BETH LANCASTER – MORLEY AOS

ASHLEY YOUNG – MORLEY AOS

MATTHEW LEE – MORLEY AOS

ABIGAIL MARSHALL – LIDOS

WINNER: MATTHEW LEE 3

THE RON DARRINGTON TROPHY FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

WINNER 2009/2010 JANET JOHNSTON – LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “THE MIKADO” - Presented by JANET JOHNSTON

NOMINATIONS:

Joanne Cook MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY for “RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET”

Stuart Marshall MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY for “RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET”

Matt Tempest LIDOS for “JACK & THE BEANSTALK”

John Heywood LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “YEOMEN OF THE GUARD”

Nick Rainberry LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “EUGENE ONEGIN”

Michael Hunter ST MARYS YOUTH THEATRE for “OUR HOUSE”

Gemma Bloomfield LIDOS for “BAD GIRLS – THE MUSICAL”

Emma Kempster LIDOS for “BAD GIRLS – THE MUSICAL”

Mary Harding & LIDOS for “BAD GIRLS – THE

Carole Campbell MUSICAL”

Kevin Sutton WEST RIDING OPERA for “L’ELISIR D’AMORE”

WINNERS: Mary Harding & Carole Campbell LIDOS for “BAD GIRLS – THE MUSICAL” 4

AUDREY RAYNOR TROPHY FOR BEST SUPPORTING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

WINNERS 2009/2010 - PAUL FOX – LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “DEEP BLUE SEA” - Presented by PAUL FOX

NOMINATIONS:

Pip Tibbets LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ROAD”

Joanna Bucktrout COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS “CRANFORD”

Pauline Fearey LEEDS ART THEATRE for “BREEZEBLOCK PARK”

Judith Daniel COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS “LADIES DAY”

Bernard Wilson, COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS “THE 39 STEPS”

& Graham Siddle

& Pete Coates

& Ed Corbet

WINNERS: Bernard Wilson, Graham Siddle, Pete Coates & Ed Corbet - COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “THE 39 STEPS”

AND

Pip Tibbets – LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “ROAD”

SHERRY WAITES TROPHY FOR THE BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

WINNER 2009/2010 – LARA WOODHOUSE – LIDOS for “SCENES UNSEEN” & PETE SANDLES – LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE DRESSER” - Presented by LARA WOODHOUSE |& PETE SANDLES

NOMINATIONS:

Martin Key LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE COUNTRY WIFE”

Catherine Land LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE”

Garry Darbey COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “THE 39 STEPS” 5

WINNER: CATHERINE LAND – LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE”

PAULINE TINSLEY TROPHY FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

WINNER 2009/2010 - JANE COLLINS – LIDOS for “LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS” - Presented by DAVE COLLINS

NOMINATIONS:

Sarah Case LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “YEOMAN OF THE GUARD”

Richard Pascoe LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “YEOMAN OF THE GUARD”

Rachel Dyson LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “LA TRAVIATA”

Emma Walton LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “LA TRAVIATA”

Matt Tempest LIDOS for “JACK & THE BEANSTALK”

Karl Reiff LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “EUGENE ONEGIN”

Emma Walton LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “EUGENE ONEGIN”

Emma Folkard LIDOS for “BAD GIRLS – THE MUSICAL”

David Bainbridge WEST RIDING OPERA for “L’ELISIR D’AMORE”

WINNER: EMMA WALTON – LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “LA TRAVIATA” and “EUGENE ONEGIN” 6

THE JOYCE MOWER MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL FOR BEST PLAY

WINNER 2009/2010 - LIMELIGHT DRAMA GROUP for “THE CEMETERY CLUB” Presented by RAY WILLIAMS

NOMINATIONS:

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “KISSING SID JAMES Directed by Peter Sandles

COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “THE 39 STEPS” Directed by Jan Morrell

LEEDS ARTS CENTRE for “THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE” Directed by Rob Sherwood

WINNER: COSMOPOLITAN PLAYERS for “THE 39 STEPS” Directed by Jan Morrell

THE CIVIC SHIELD FOR BEST MUSICAL

WINNER 2009/2010 LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “THE MIKADO” - Presented by JOHN HAYWOOD

NOMINATIONS:

LEEDS YOUTH OPERA for “LA TRAVIATA” - Director Sam Brown

LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “YEOMEN OF THE GUARD” Artistic Director Anita Adams

MORLEY AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY for “RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET” Director Anne Lockwood

WINNER: LEEDS GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY for “YEOMEN OF THE GUARD” Artistic Director Anita Adams 7