NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS 2012/13

 

Civic Theatre Trophy for Best Poster

Nominations:

Tom's Midnight Garden (Leeds Children's Theatre)

The Sorcerer (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

The Wizard of Oz (LIDOS)

Winner:

The Sorcerer (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Audrey Raynor Trophy for Best Male Supporting Role in a Dramatic Production

Nominations:

Graham Siddle (Calendar Girls, Cosmopolitan Players)

Ciaran Duggan (The Lottie Project, Leeds Children's Theatre)

Bernard Wilson (Vicar of Dibley, Cosmopolitan Players)

Richard Hunt (Vicar of Dibley, Cosmopolitan Players)

Winner:

Ciaran Duggan (The Lottie Project, Leeds Children's Theatre)

Trophy for Best Female Supporting Role in a Dramatic Production

Nominations:

Rachel Bickerdike (Vicar of Dibley, Cosmopolitan Players)

Liz Coggins (Calendar Girls, Cosmopolitan Players)

Liv Craven (Beyond Therapy, Leeds Art Theatre)

Amy Lonsdale (Tom's Midnight Garden, Leeds Children's Theatre)

Megan Drake (Tom's Midnight Garden, Leeds Children's Theatre)

Daisy Francis (Tom's Midnight Garden, Leeds Children's Theatre)

Sian Carry (Tom's Midnight Garden, Leeds Children's Theatre)

Molly Goodison (Tom's Midnight Garden, Leeds Children's Theatre)

Winner:

Rachel Bickerdike (Vicar of Dibley, Cosmopolitan Players)

Tony Hoyland Memorial Youth Award

Nominations:

Sarah Moriarty (Leeds Youth Opera)

Louise Speight (Leeds Children's Theatre)

Abigail Marshall (LIDOS)

Winner:

Sarah Moriarty (Leeds Youth Opera)

The Ron Darrington Trophy for Best Male Supporting Performance in a Musical Production

Nominations:

Jonny Lindsay (Wizard of Oz, LIDOS)

James Sidgwick (Goldilocks and the Three Bears, LIDOS; Wizard of Oz, LIDOS)

Will Sadler (Wizard of Oz, LIDOS)

Matt Stirk

Winner:

James Sidgwick (Goldilocks and the Three Bears, LIDOS)

Trophy for Best Female Supporting Performance in a Musical Production

Nominations:

Emily Matthews (Candide, Leeds Youth Opera)

Emily Peace (Carmen, Leeds Youth Opera)

Winner:

Emily Matthews (Candide, Leeds Youth Opera)

The Freda Mchale Memorial Trophy for Commitment in a Non Acting Role:

Nominations:

Judith Huntley (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Dawn Peters (Leeds Youth Opera)

Steve Fryatt (Leeds Arts Centre)

Winner:

Steve Fryatt (Leeds Arts Centre)

Sherry Waites Trophy for The Best Male Performance in a Dramatic Production

Nominations:

Garry Darbey (Men of the World, STARS)

Chris Binns (Men of the World, STARS)

Winner:

Garry Darbey (Men of the World, STARS)

Trophy for Best Female Performance in a Dramatic Production

Nominations:

Jane Collins (Men of the World, STARS)

Charlie Lane (Beyond Therapy, Leeds Art Theatre)

Kazia Gamble (Calendar Girls, Cosmopolitan Players)

Winner:

Jane Collins (Men of the World, STARS)

Pauline Tinsley Trophy for Best Male Performance in a Musical Production

Nominations:

Dean Patrick (Wizard of Oz, Morley Amateur Operatic Society)

David Collins (Wizard of Oz, LIDOS)

John Tattersall (The Sorcerer, Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Ravi Popoff (Candide, Leeds Youth Opera)

Scott Penn (Carmen, Leeds Youth Opera)

Winner:

David Collins (Wizard of Oz, LIDOS)

Trophy for Best Female Performance in a Musical Production:

Nominations:

Paige Smith (Wizard of Oz, Morley Amateur Operatic Society)

Catriona Murray (Carmen, Leeds Youth Opera)

Winner:

Catriona Murray (Carmen, Leeds Youth Opera)

Sybil Jenkins Trophy for Best Visual Presentation:

Nominations:

The Sorcerer (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

The Vagina Monologues (Leeds Arts Centre)

Carmen (Leeds Youth Opera)

Winner:

Carmen (Leeds Youth Opera)

The Joyce Mower Rose Bowl for Best Musical

Nominations:

Candide (Leeds Youth Opera)

The Sorcerer (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Carmen (Leeds Youth Opera)

Winner:

Carmen (Leeds Youth Opera)

The Pearl Baxter Trophy for Best Play

Nominations:

The Vagina Monologues (Leeds Arts Centre)

Men of the World (STARS)

Dry Rot (Leeds Arts Centre)

Winner:

Men of the World (STARS)