LEEDS CIVIC ARTS GUILD AWARDS NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS 2014/15

Civic Theatre Trophy for Best Poster

Nominations:

Patience (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

The Railway Children (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Sweeney Todd, (Leeds Youth Opera)

Winner: The Railway Children (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Trophy for Best Female Supporting Performance in a Musical

Nominations:

Amy Lynch, (Leeds Youth Opera, The Elixir of Love)

Amy Small, (Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Emily Carter, Holly Byron, Imogen Dalton, Elise Guy, Lucy Widdows, Alexandra Carr-Wilkinson, Sadie Lee-Scott, (Morley Amateur Operatic Society, Snow White)

Emily Lindley (LIDOS, Supertown)

Emily Peace (Leeds Youth Opera, Sweeney Todd)

Emma Stirk (Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Jane Collins (LIDOS, Addams Family

Janet Johnston (Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods

Judith Smith (Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods

Ruby Sephton (Leeds Youth Opera, The Elixir of Love) & (Leeds Youth Opera, Sweeney Todd)

Winner: Emily Lindley (LIDOS, Supertown)

Ron Darrington Trophy for Best Male Supporting Performance in a Musical

Nominations:

Chris Hall (LIDOS, The Addams Family)

Daniel Hayes, (Morley, Snow White)

David Ward (Leeds Youth Opera, The Elixir of Love)

Jason Weightman (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Matt Stirk (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Matthew Oglesby (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Philip Case (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Richard Pascoe (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Patience)

Steve Phillips (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Winner: Steve Phillips (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Tony Hoyland Youth Award

Nominations:

Archie Bradley (LIDOS)

Ciaran Duggan (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Molly Goodison (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Ruby Sephton (Leeds Youth Opera)

Winner: Ruby Sephton (Leeds Youth Opera)

Sybil Jenkins Trophy for Best Visual Presentation

Nominations:

Into the Woods (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Patience (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

The Railway Children (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Winner: The Railway Children (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Audrey Raynor Trophy for Best Male Supporting Role in a Dramatic Production

Nominations:

Ceiran Duggan (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Railway Children)

Glen Routledge (Cosmopolitan Players, The Ladykillers)

Matt Driver (STARS, Spring & Port Wine)

Michael Lockwood (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Railway Children)

Winner: Matt Driver (STARS, Spring & Port Wine)

Trophy for Best Female Supporting Role in a Dramatic Production

Nomination:

Pam Wilson (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Diary of Anne Frank)

Winner: Pam Wilson (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Diary of Anne Frank)

Trophy for Best Female Performance in a Drama

Nominations:

Becky McNutt (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Railway Children)

Jessica Schreuder (Leeds Arts Centre, Kindertransport)

Joan Tattersall (STARS, Spring & Port Wine)

Maddy Miller (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Diary of Anne Frank)

Megan McNutt (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Railway Children)

Winner: Becky McNutt (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Railway Children)

Trophy for Best Female in a Musical

Nominations:

Anita Adams (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Emma Smith (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Janet Johnston (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Patience)

Megan Henderson (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Rebecca Jelbert (Leeds Youth Opera, Sweeney Todd)

Sarah Case (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Winner: Rebecca Jelbert (Leeds Youth Opera, Sweeney Todd)

Sherry Waites Trophy for Best Male in a Drama

Nominations:

Ceiran Duggan (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Railway Children)

Chris Binns (STARS, Spring & Port Wine)

Christopher Bamforth (Leeds Children’s Theatre, The Diary of Anne Frank)

Dale Chadwick (Cosmopolitan Players, Blue Remembered Hills)

James Hart (Cosmopolitan Players, Blue Remembered Hills)

James Steer (Leeds Arts Centre, Comic Potential)

Rory Mulvihill (Cosmopolitan Players, Blue Remembered Hills)

Winner: Chris Binns (STARS, Spring & Port Wine)

Pauline Tinsley Trophy for Best Male in a Musical

Nominations:

Chris Hall (LIDOS, Addams Family)

David Ward (Leeds Youth Opera, Elixir of Love)

Garry Darbey (LIDOS, Addams Family)

Graham Siddle (LIDOS, Robinson Crusoe)

Jason Weightman (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Patience)

Matt Stirk (LIDOS, Supertown)

Matt Tempest (LIDOS, Robinson Crusoe)

Noel Noblett (St Marys Youth Theatre, Scrooge)

Richard Pascoe (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society, Into the Woods)

Winner: Matt Stirk (LIDOS, Supertown)

Freda McHale Trophy for Non-Acting Role

Nominations:

Adrian Marshall (LIDOS)

Mavis Heaton (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Paul Harding (LIDOS)

Steve Limb (Leeds Youth Opera)

The Technical Team of ‘Oh What A Lovely War’ (Cosmopolitan Players)

Zoe Freedman (Leeds Arts Centre)

Winner: Paul Harding (LIDOS)

Pearl Baxter Tropy for Best Play

Nominations:

The Diary of Anne Frank (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

The Railway Children (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Spring and Port Wine (STARS)

Winner: The Railway Children (Leeds Children’s Theatre)

Joyce Mower Rose Bowl for Best Musical

Nominations:

Into the Woods (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Sweeney Todd (Leeds Youth Opera)

Patience (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Winner: Into the Woods (Leeds Gilbert & Sullivan Society)