NOMINATONS AND WINNERS 2013/14

Civic Theatre Trophy for Best Poster

Nominations:

Girls Night (COS)

Pirates of Penzance (Leeds G&S)

Seussical (LIDOS)

Winner: Seussical (LIDOS)

Trophy for Best Female Supporting Performance in a Musical

Nominations:

Lorna James (LYO – Magic Flute)

Annette Conway (MAOS – Guys and Dolls)

Rachel Moriarty (Leeds G&S – Pirates of Penzance)

Emily Lindley (LIDOS – Seussical)

Sarah Case (Leeds G&S – Pirates of Penzance)

Ruby Sephton (LYO – Hansel & Gretel)

Winner: Annette Conway

Ron Darrington Trophy for Best Male Supporting Performance in a Musical

Nominations:

Alex Schober (LIDOS – Seussical)

Jonny Lindsay (LYO – Hansel & Gretel)

Winner: Alex Schober

Tony Hoyland Youth Award

Nomination:

Archie Bradley (LIDOS)

Winner: Archie Bradley

Sybil Jenkins Trophy for Best Visual Presentation

Nominations:

Pirates of Penzance (Leeds G&S)

Waiting for Godot (LAC)

Seussical (LIDOS)

Winner: Pirates of Penzance

Audrey Raynor Trophy for Best Male Supporting Role in a Dramatic Production

Nominations:

Chris Watson (LAC – Waiting for Godot)

Lewis Burke (LAC – Cuckoos Nest)

Pete Sandles (LAC – Waiting for Godot)

James W Bell (LAC – The Money’s in the Bank)

Winner: Chris Watson

Trophy for Best Female Supporting Role in a Dramatic Production

Nominations:

Judith Smith (STARS – Ladies Day)

Sandra Ramsden (COS – Little Voice)

Charlotte Thornton (STARS – Ladies Day)

Winner: Judith Smith

Trophy for Best Female Performance in a Drama

Nominations:

Jane Collins (LIDOS Little Voice and STARS Ladies Day)

Louise Timmins (STARS Ladies Day)

Tori Morgan (LAC – Cuckoo’s Nest)

Kazia Gamble (COS – Girls Night)

Megan McNutt (LCT – The Witches)

Winner: Jane Collins

Trophy for Best Female in a Musical

Nominations:

Suze Trim (MAOS – Cinderella)

Mollie Targett (MAOS – Guys and Dolls)

Becky Barwick (Leeds G&S – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change)

Eleanor Watts (LYO – Hansel and Gretel)

Sarah Case (Leeds G&S – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change)

Emily Peace (LYO – Hansel and Gretel)

Emma Smith (Leeds G&S (Leeds G&S – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change)

Winner: Suze Trim

Sherry Waites Trophy for Best Male in a Drama

Nominations:

Graham Siddle (COS – Up Pompeii)

Ken Taylor (LAC – The Money’s in the Bank)

Barry Green (LAC – Waiting for Godot)

John Kendell (LAC - (Cuckoo’s Nest)

Dave Collins (LIDOS – Rise and Fall of Little Voice)

Winner: Graham Siddle

Pauline Tinsley Trophy for Best Male in a Musical

Nominations:

James Sidgwick (LIDOS – Seussical)

Jason Weightman (Leeds G&S – Pirates of Penzance)

Mark Atkinson (St Mary’s Youth Players – Joseph & His Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Matt Tempest (LIDOS – Puss in Boots)

Scott Penn (LYO – Magic Flute)

Sam Duffield (LYO – Magic Flute)

R Longbottom (MAOS – Guys& Dolls)

Noel Noblett (St Mary’s Youth Players – Joseph and His Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Winner: James Sidgwick

Presentation of Freda McHale Trophy for Non-Acting Role

Nominations:

Debs Sandles (LAC)

Jill Spence (LIDOS)

Elaine Jackson (LIDOS)

Judith Huntley (Leeds G&S)

Winner: Judith Huntley

Pearl Baxter Tropy for Best Play

Nominations:

Waiting for Godot (LAC)

Ladies Day (STARS)

Rise and Fall of Little Voice (LIDOS)

Winner: Waiting for Godot

Joyce Mower Rose Bowl for Best Musical

Nominations:

Pirates of Penzance (Leeds G&S)

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (Leeds G&S)

Seussical (LIDOS)

Winner: Pirates of Penzance